Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cantherhines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amanses microlepidotus Gray, 1859 (synonym)

Cantherines pardalis (Rüppell, 1837) (synonym)

Hanomanctus bovinus Smith, 1949 (synonym)

Monacanthus aspersus Hollard, 1854 (synonym)

Monacanthus brunneus Castelnau, 1873 (synonym)

Monacanthus fatensis Seale, 1906 (synonym)

Monacanthus fuliginosus Macleay, 1883 (synonym)

Monacanthus houttuyni Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Monacanthus kibikib Montrouzier, 1857 (synonym)

Monacanthus laevicaudatus Duncker & Mohr, 1929 (synonym)

Monacanthus melanistius Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Monacanthus melanuropterus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Monacanthus natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1911 (synonym)

Monacanthus pardalis Rüppell, 1837 (synonym)

Common names:

Aimeo Samoan

Amime-umazurahagi Japanese

Bourse rayon de miel French

Falala Samoan

Hagupit Bikol

Heuningkoek-vylvis Afrikaans

Honeycomb filefish English

Honeycomb leatherjacket English

Karava Tuamotuan

Kokire karava Tuamotuan

'O'iri maimai Tahitian

Pariutet Carolinian

Pa'umalo Samoan

Porco melado Portuguese

Sulaybagyo Bikol

Sulay-bagyo Bikol, Hiligaynon, Visayan, Waray-waray

Wire-net filefish English

Wire-netting filefish English

剥皮鱼 Mandarin Chinese

剝皮魚 Mandarin Chinese

細斑刺鼻單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

細斑前孔魨 Mandarin Chinese

细斑刺鼻单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

细斑前孔鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Cantherhines

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atulayan Bay; Australia; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Equatorial Guinea; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Guinea Current; Gulf of Aqaba; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to South Africa (Ref. 4421) and east to southern Japan and southeastern Oceania. Eastern Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea, Annobon Islands, south coast of Africa (Ref. 3592). Replaced by Cantherhines sandwichiensis in the Ha; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wan-li-tung; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc17d8d6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search