Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thamnaconus modestus (GŁnther, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canthenrines modestus (GŁnther, 1877) (synonym)

Cantherines modestus (GŁnther, 1877) (synonym)

Monacanthus modestus GŁnther, 1877 (synonym)

Navodon modestus (GŁnther, 1877) (synonym)

Common names:

Barat-barat Malay

Lederjacke German

Umazurahagi Japanese

剥皮鱼 Mandarin Chinese

剝皮魚 Mandarin Chinese

短角单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

短角單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

馬面魨 Mandarin Chinese

馬面魨的異名 Mandarin Chinese

马面鲀 Mandarin Chinese

马面鲀的异名 Mandarin Chinese

黑达仔 Mandarin Chinese

黑達仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Thamnaconus

LSID

Distribution:

Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Northwest Pacific: Hokkaido, Japan to the Ryukyu Islands. Also known from the East and South China seas.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Peng-hu Island; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6f8d74-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search