Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arothron kappa Bleeker, 1856 (ambiguous synonym)

Cheilichthys kappa (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Chelondon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Chelonodon kappa (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Leiodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Tetraodon kappa Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Tetraodon patoca Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Tetrodon dissutidens Cantor, 1849 (synonym)

Tetrodon patoca Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Common names:

marbled toado English

Anza Arabic

Badkonak-mahi-e-zeytooni Persian

Botite Tagalog

Botiti Bikol, Hiligaynon

Buntal Malay

C nc Vietnamese

C nc rang ra Vietnamese

Fugal Arabic

Gangetic blow fish English

Gangetic pufferfish English

Kirjopallokala Finnish

Langigidon Visayan

Marbled toads English

Milkspotted puffer English

Milk-spotted pufferfish English

Milkspotted toadfish English

Milk-spotted toadfish English

Okinawafugu Japanese

Pakpao Thai

Potka Bengali

Pufferfish English

Rozdymka patoka Polish

Tamburauan Bikol

Tikong Cebuano, Visayan

Tungkan Other

Wat Marshallese

ปักเป้า Thai

凹鼻魨 Mandarin Chinese

凹鼻鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Chelonodon

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Calamianes Islands; Chilka Lake; China; Coral Sea and GBR; East China Sea; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Oman; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Admiralty Islands, New Britain and Trobiand Islands, north to China, south to northern Australia.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Japan; Kaoping River; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Lingayen Gulf; Malaysia; Maldives; Mozambique; Myanmar; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pagbilao Bay; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Ruerhmen River; Ryukyu Islands; Shihtsao River; Shiliao River; Sikao Creek; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tsengwen River; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 15-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6f8bda-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search