Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampanyctus guentheri Goode & Bean, 1896 (synonym)

Lampanyctus melanothorax Parr, 1928 (synonym)

Macrostoma guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) (synonym)

Myctophum guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) (synonym)

Common names:

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Lanternfish English

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Mictófido Spanish

貢氏華燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

贡氏华灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lepidophanes

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Argentina; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: between about 45°N and 50°S, but apparently absent from Benguela Upwelling Region and seasonally absent from off northeast Brazil.; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bear Seamount; Benguela Current; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; East Brazil Shelf; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Namibia; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Nigeria; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Patagonian Shelf; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Brazil Shelf; Togo; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6f7ee2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search