Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alutarius prionurus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Psilocephalus prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Common names:

Blacksaddle filefish English

Blacksaddle mimic English

Black-saddled leatherjacket English

Bourse Creole, French, French

False puffer English

Fausse bourse French

Faux poisson coffre French

Mimic filefish English

Mimic leatherjacket English

Nokogirihagi Japanese

Swartsaal-nabootser Afrikaans

副革单棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

副革單棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

鋸尾副革魨 Mandarin Chinese

锯尾副革鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Paraluteres

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa south to Aliwal Shoal, South Africa (Ref. 4421) and east to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef and New Caledonia. Recently recorded from Tonga (Ref. 53797). Replaced by Paraluteres arqua; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Lagonoy Gulf; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tayabas Bay; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8d9652-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search