Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lactoria diaphanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Lactoria diaphinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Lactoria schlemmeri Jordan & Snyder, 1904 (synonym)

Ostracion brevicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym)

Ostracion diaphanum Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Ostracion diaphanus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Cofre espinoso Spanish

Cow English

Cowfish English

Kaban-kaban Surigaonon, Visayan

Kuhfisch German

Many-spined cow fish English

Roundbelly cowfish English

Round-belly cowfish English

Spiny boxfish English

Spiny cowfish English

Stekel-koeivis Afrikaans

Ssab Carolinian

Transparent boxfish English

Umisuzume Japanese

Rundbuget kuffertfisk Danish

多刺箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

多刺箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

棘背角箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

棘背角箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Lactoria

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Benguela Current; California Current; Chile; Colombia; Coral Sea and GBR; Costa Rica; Davao Gulf; Easter Island; Ecuador; El Salvador; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Guatemala; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kermadec Islands; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Mauritius; Mexico; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Nicaragua; Norfolk Island; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Philippines; South Africa; South China Sea; Southeast Atlantic: off Swakopmund, Namibia (Ref. 11228). Indo-Pacific and Eastern Pacific: South Africa east through Indonesia to the Easter Island and Peru, north to southern Japan, Hawaii, and southern California, south to New Caledonia, New South W; Southwest Australian Shelf; Taiwan; Tonga; USA (contiguous states); West Central Australian Shelf; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1799c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search