Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gymnothorax javonica (Bleeker, 1859) (synonym)

Lycodontis flavomarginatus (non Rüppell,1830) (misapplied name)

Lycodontis javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) (synonym)

Muraena javanica Bleeker, 1859 (synonym)

Common names:

Aymang Other

Blackpearl moray English

Bwalagom Kumak

Daununu Gela

Doku-utsubo Japanese

Drep Marshallese

Giant moray English

Hamurenga Tuamotuan

Jaavannumureena Finnish

Java moray eel English

Karimalanhi Malayalam

Maoa'e Samoan

Murène de Java French

Murène javanaise French

Pananghitan Surigaonon

Puhi Hawaiian, Other, Rapa, Tahitian

Puhi rauti Tahitian

Pusi-gatala Samoan

Tavere Tuamotuan

Tiohu Tuamotuan

Toke Niuean

Tropical moray eel English

Kæmpemuræne Danish

Muréna jávská Czech

爪哇裸胸鯙 Mandarin Chinese

爪哇裸胸鱔 Mandarin Chinese

爪哇裸胸鳝 Mandarin Chinese

虎鰻 Mandarin Chinese

薯鰻 Mandarin Chinese

薯鳗 Mandarin Chinese

虎鳗 Mandarin Chinese

錢鰻 Mandarin Chinese

钱鳗 Mandarin Chinese

കരിമലഞ്ഞി Malayalam

കരിമാലാഞി  Malayalam

Almang Agutaynen, Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Gymnothorax

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cargados Carajos; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 33390) to the Marquesas and Oeno Atoll (Pitcairn Group), north to the Ryukyu and Hawaiian islands, south to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Singapore; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6e3ce6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search