Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lentipes concolor (Gill, 1860) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lentipes seminudus GŁnther, 1880 (synonym)

Sicyogaster concolor Gill, 1860 (synonym)

Common names:

Hiukole goby English

Alamo'o Hawaiian

Hi'u kole Hawaiian

Hi'u'ula Hawaiian

Hu'ukole Hawaiian

Oopu Alamoo English

Oopu Alamoo English

O'opu alamoo Hawaiian

O'opu hi'u kole Hawaiian

O'opu hi'u'ula Hawaiian

O'opu nu'ukole Hawaiian

半裸韌鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

半裸韧鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

同色韌鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

同色韧鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Lentipes

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (USA); Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: known only from Hawaii.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 31-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6e1dce-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search