Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myxus capensis (Valenciennes, 1836) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mugil capensis Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Mugil euronotus Smith, 1846 (synonym)

Trachystoma euronotus (Smith, 1846) (synonym)

Common names:

Freshwater mullet English

Freshwater springer English

Varswater-harder Afrikaans

Sydafrikansk ferskvandsmulte Danish

淡水黏鯔 Mandarin Chinese

淡水黏鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Myxus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: east coastal estuaries and rivers from the BreŽ River to Kosi Bay (South Africa).; Africa-Inland Waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Ethiopian; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; South Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian, Data last modified by FishBase 22-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6e1c3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search