Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Fundulus hispanicus (Valenicennes, 1846) (synonym)

Hydrargyra hispanica Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)

Common names:

Cryprinodonte de Valence French

Espanjankilli Finnish

Samarugo Spanish

Spanienkärpfling German

Valencia toothcarp English

Valenciakärpfling German

Valencian toothcarp English

Valenciatandkarp Swedish

Ispanskiy zubatyi karp Russian

Valenciatandkarpe Danish

Ζουρνάς Greek

Ζουρνάς Βαλέντσια Greek

西班牙鮰 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Valenciidae

LSID

Genus Valencia

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: along the Mediterranean coast. Also occurs in Albania. In Appendix II of the Bern Convention (strictly protected fauna).; France; Palearctic; Spain

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6e08ca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search