Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Austroglanis sclateri (Boulenger, 1901) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gephyroglanis sclateri Boulenger, 1901 (synonym)

Common names:

Buurimonni Finnish

Klipbaber Afrikaans

Rock-catfish English

Rock catfish English

斯氏澳岩鱨 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏澳岩鲿 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Austroglanididae

LSID

Genus Austroglanis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Orange-Vaal system, South Africa. Also found in Lesotho (Ref. 7248) and Namibia (Ref. 33857).; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lesotho; Namibia; Orange; South Africa

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc168b2a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search