Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Austroglanis gilli (Barnard, 1943) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Gephyroglanis gilli Barnard, 1943 (synonym)

Common names:

Clanwilliam catfish English

Clanwilliam rock-catfish English

Clanwilliam-klipbaber Afrikaans

Klip barbel English

Rock-catfish English

Rock barbel English

Rock catfish English

吉氏澳岩鱨 Mandarin Chinese

吉氏澳岩鲿 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Austroglanididae

LSID

Genus Austroglanis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Clanwilliam-Olifants River system, South Africa.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; South Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc168954-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search