Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Austroglanis barnardi (Skelton, 1981) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gephyroglanis barnardi Skelton, 1981 (synonym)

Gephyroglanis gilli (non Barnard, 1943) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Barnard se klipbaber Afrikaans

Barnard's rock-catfish English

点斑澳岩鲿 Mandarin Chinese

點斑澳岩鱨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Austroglanididae

LSID

Genus Austroglanis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Clanwilliam Olifants River system, South Africa. Extremely uncommon and threatened by stream channeling, water extraction, sedimentation and introduced bass.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; South Africa

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1687ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search