Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tanakia tanago (Tanaka, 1909) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Rhodeus miobuta Tanaka, 1909 (synonym)

Rhodeus tanago Tanaka, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

miyako tango

Miyakotanago Japanese

Miyakotanako English

Miyobuta English

Tokyo bitterling English

Tanakie tokijská Czech

关东田中鳑鲏 Mandarin Chinese

關東田中鰟鲏 Mandarin Chinese

ミヤコタナゴ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Tanakia

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Kanto Mountains, Japan (Ref. 4537).; Japan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42bf24-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search