Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Puntius nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barbus nigrofasciatus Günther, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Black Ruby Barb English

Black-ruby barb English

Bulath hapaya Sinhalese

Punapääbarbi Finnish

Purplehead barb English

Purple-headed barb English

Purpurhuvudsbarb Swedish

Purpurkopfbarbe German

Ruby barb English

Chernyi puntius Russian

Parmička černostuhá Czech

Parmička purpurohlavá Czech

Parmička purpurová Czech

Purpurbarbe Danish

пунтиус черный Russian

黑带无须魮 Mandarin Chinese

黑帶無鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

黑条魮 Mandarin Chinese

黑條魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d75e0a0e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Puntius

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: restricted to forest streams from the Kelani to Nilwala basins in Sri Lanka. It occurs in hilly areas up to about 300 m elevation. The brightly colored population introduced to Mahaweli at Ginigathena, Sri Lanka are said to have diminished in num; Colombia; Neotropical; Oriental; Sri Lanka

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4be842-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search