Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oregonichthys crameri (Snyder, 1908) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hybopsis crameri Snyder, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Oregon chub English

Jelčík Cramerův Czech

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Oregonichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Nearctic; North America: Willamette and Umpqua River drainages in Oregon, USA. Common in Umpqua but localized and rare in Willamette because of habitat alteration.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44b252-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search