Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Discherodontus halei (Duncker, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus halei Duncker, 1904 (synonym)

Barbus somphongsi (Benl & Klausewitz, 1962) (ambiguous synonym)

Puntius somphongsi Benl & Klausewitz, 1962 (synonym)

Common names:

Sateenkaaribarbi Finnish

Somphongs Barbe German

Asiatisk sommerfuglebarbe Danish

Parmoun malajský Czech

哈氏魮 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

萨封氏魮 Mandarin Chinese

薩封氏魮 Mandarin Chinese

黑氏盘齿魮 Mandarin Chinese

黑氏盤齒魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Discherodontus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malaysia and Thailand (Ref. 3881). Known from the Mekong and Chao Phraya basins (Ref. 26580).; Chao Phraya River; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a1e36-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search