Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ecsenius bicolor (Day, 1888) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ecsenius hawaiiensis Chapman & Schultz, 1952 (synonym)

Salarias bicolor Day, 1888 (synonym)

Salarias burmanicus Hora & Mukerji, 1936 (synonym)

Salarias furcatus Johnstone, 1904 (ambiguous synonym)

Salarias melanosoma Regan, 1909 (synonym)

Common names:

Bicolor blenny English

Cabing item Malay

Futairokaeru-uo Japanese

Mano'o-i'usama Samoan

Two-colored blenny English

Two-coloured blenny English

Two-tone combtooth-blenny English

Tofarvet slimfisk Danish

二色无须鳚 Mandarin Chinese

二色無鬚鳚 Mandarin Chinese

双色异齿鳚 Mandarin Chinese

雙色異齒鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Blenniidae

LSID

Genus Ecsenius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Thailand; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Maldives to the Phoenix Islands, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to the southern Great Barrier Reef; throughout Micronesia.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Williams, Jeffrey T., Data last modified by FishBase 28-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc165358-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search