Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Parupenaeus cinnabarinus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Parupeneus cinnabarinus (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Parupeneus pleurospilos (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Parupeneus pleurospilus (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Parupeneus sp.1 Not applicabe (ambiguous synonym)

Pseudupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) (synonym)

Pseudupeneus pleurospilos (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Pseudupeneus pleurospilus (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Pseudupeneus seychellensis Smith & Smith, 1963 (synonym)

Pseudupeneus xanthopurpureus Fourmanoir, 1957 (synonym)

Sciaena heptacantha Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Upeneus cinnabarinus Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Upeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) (synonym)

Upeneus pleurospilos Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Barbet à point rouge French

Bighead goatfish English

Biji nangka Malay

Butir nangka Malay

Cá Phèn d?u to Vietnamese

Cinnabar goatfish English

Fangalaato Somali

Kîît Kumak

Malawlaw Other

Moana-ula Samoan

Mujir Marshallese

Ngingi Gela

Red mullet English

Redspot goatfish English

Rooikol-bokvis Afrikaans

Rouget-barbet cinnabare French

Salmonete cinabar Portuguese

Saramulyete Cebuano, Chavacano, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Pangasinan, Tagalog

Small-spot goatfish English

Spotted golden goatfish English

Sultan Ibrahim Arabic

Takasago-Himeji Japanese

Timbongan Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon

Timbungan Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Kagayanen, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Vete-mu Samoan

Cinnober-mulle Danish

侧斑副绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

側斑副緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

朱紅副緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

朱红副绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

秋姑 Mandarin Chinese

紅點副緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

紅點副鯡鯉 Mandarin Chinese

红点副绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

红点副鲱鲤 Mandarin Chinese

须哥 Mandarin Chinese

鬚哥 Mandarin Chinese

Malapunti Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Parupeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bahrain; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Egypt; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea to Samoa, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island.; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Madagascar; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tonga; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc186fee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search