Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenimugil crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chelon crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Crenimugil crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Crenimugli crenilabris (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Liza crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Liza lauvergnii (Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850) (synonym)

Mugil cirrhostomus Forster, 1801 (synonym)

Mugil crenilabis Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)

Mugil crenilabris Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)

Mugil fasciatus Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym)

Mugil lauvergnii Eydoux & Souleyet, 1850 (synonym)

Mugil macrocheilus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym)

Mugil neocaledonicus Castelnau, 1873 (synonym)

Mugil neocalidonicus Castelnau, 1873 (synonym)

Mugil rueppellii Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Mugil ruppellii Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Oedalechilus cirrhostomus (Forster, 1801) (synonym)

Querimana crenilabis (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Common names:

wartynosed mullet English

Agwas Bikol, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Áia Kiribati

Anae Hawaiian, Samoan, Tahitian

Araby Arabic

Asubi Tagalog

Aua Maori, Tahitian

Banak Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Bengu Mahl

Beyah Arabic

Cá Ð?i môi dày Vietnamese

Caanood Somali

Fringelip mullet English

Fraiinglip-harder Afrikaans

Fuafua Niuean

Fûrai-bora Japanese

Galua Gela, Spanish

Grey mullet English

Iol Marshallese

Kanae Maori, Tuamotuan

Kelat Palauan

Lisa labiada Spanish

Mekunu Maldivian

Milé Creole, French

Mkizi Giryama, Swahili

Mulet boxeur French

Mulet ordinaire French

Mullet English

Niku Other

Orie Tahitian

'Orie Tahitian

Petehutehu Tahitian

Ree Other

Ree kanae Mangareva

Tahiti mullet English

Tainha labiada Portuguese

Tehu Tahitian

Thaut Pije

Thicklip mullet English

Thirutha Malayalam

Ututu Rapa, Tahitian

Wart-lipped mullet English

Warty-lip mullet English

Warty-lipped mullet English

Warty-nosed mullet English

Yaiuw Carolinian

Yaiuwach Carolinian

Yaiuwetam Carolinian

Frynset multe Danish

粒唇鯔 Mandarin Chinese

粒唇鲻 Mandarin Chinese

തിരുത  Malayalam

മാലാന് Malayalam

Akor Marshallese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Crenimugil

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Amur; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Don; Egypt; Europe - Inland waters; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Line and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kiribati; Kuban River; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Samoa; Seychelles; Sogod Bay; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian, Data last modified by FishBase 15-Nov-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d2b08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search