Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrus fuscus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Labrus fuscus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Labrus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Thalassoma fuscum (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Thalassoma fuscum (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Thalassoma fuscus (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Thalassoma umbrostygma (non Rüppell, 1835) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Awela Hawaiian

Bayan Malay

Christmas wrasse English

Doncella navideña Spanish

Girelle de Noël French

Green-barred wrasse English

Green-blocked wrasse English

Hou Hawaiian

Ladder wrasse English

Leer-lipvis Afrikaans

Marar French

Parrotfish English

Pata'ota'o Samoan

Peixe-verde de Natal Portuguese

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Ráánaw Carolinian

Ryûgûbera Japanese

Shaalau Carolinian

Te newekabane Kiribati

Uloulo-gatala Samoan

Stigegylte Danish

三叶锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

三葉錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

柵紋錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

栅纹锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

綠波錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿波锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Pitcairn, north to the Ryukyu Islands, south to Tonga and Rapa.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Kenya; Kermadec Islands; Kuroshio Current; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Madagascar; Malaysia; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Niue; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tasman Sea; Tonga; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d1ef6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search