Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Scarus quinquevittatus Lay & Bennett, 1839 (synonym)

Thalassoma quinquevittata (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (synonym)

Thalassoma quinquevittatus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (synonym)

Thalassoma quiquivittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (synonym)

Thalassoma qunquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (synonym)

Common names:

blackspot wrasse English

Alle Marshallese

Arinaimawa Kiribati

Arinamawa Kiribati

Bagondon Visayan

Bagundun Ilokano

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bayan Malay

Bugay-bugay Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntugon Cebuano

Dahlia Carolinian

Danlugan Other

Five striped surge wrasse English

Five-stripe surge wrasse English

Fivestripe wrasse English

Hakobera Japanese

Isdang bato Tagalog

Koilauko Gela

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lape-moana Samoan

Lampalampa Other

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Meai Niuean, Palauan

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Nihola Malayalam

Nuhikkae Mahl

Parrotfish English

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Red-banded wrasse English

Redribbon wrasse English

Red-ribbon wrasse English

Taaleyal Carolinian

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Verde verde Ilokano

Vyfstreep-lipvis Afrikaans

Yáriiné Carolinian

五带锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

五帶錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

縱紋錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

纵纹锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

നിഹോള Malayalam

നിഹൊള   Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Tuamoto islands, north to the Ryukyu Islands. Replaced by Thalassoma cupido from southern Japan to Taiwan, Thalassoma heiseri in Pitcairn, and Thalassoma loxum at Oman (Ref.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 31-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d1c76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search