Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskċl, 1775) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Julis semicoeruleus Rüppell, 1835 (synonym)

Julis umbrostygma Rüppell, 1835 (synonym)

Scarus purpureus Forsskċl, 1775 (synonym)

Thalassoma purpurea (Forsskċl, 1775) (synonym)

Thalassoma semicaeruleus (Rüppell, 1835) (synonym)

Thalassoma semicoeruleus (Rüppell, 1835) (synonym)

Thalassoma umbrostigma (Rüppell, 1835) (synonym)

Thalassoma umbrostygma (Rüppell, 1835) (synonym)

Common names:

rainbow wrasse English

Agdawa Other

Alle Marshallese

Arinai Kiribati

Bagundun Ilokano

Bayan Malay

Branders-lipvis Afrikaans

Cina-cina Malay

Doncella de mareas Spanish

Girelle hublot French

Hikkae Mahl

Hou Hawaiian

Ikan lecok lecok Malay

Kinu-bera Japanese

Kwangu Swahili

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lena gireva Sinhalese

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mamin Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Marra French

Mwarús Carolinian

Nihola Malayalam

Pakou Creole, French, Djuka, Tuamotuan

Parrotfish English

Patagaloa Samoan

Patakotako Rapa

Peixe-verde turquesa Portuguese

Pillok Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Piriko Bikol

Pono Swahili, Tongan

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Purple wrasse English

Shaalau Carolinian

Tamarin Creole, French, French

Surge wrasse English

Tufu Niuean

Uloulo-gatala Samoan

U-wau Carolinian

暗斑錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

暗斑锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

紫錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

紫锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

നിഹോള Malayalam

നിഹൊള   Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; Easter Island; Egypt; French Polynesia; Galapagos Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 4392) to the Hawaiian, Marquesan, and Easter islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe, Kermadec, and Rapa islands. Southeast Atlantic: southeast coast of South Africa (Ref. 4392). Replaced by ; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Kenya; Kermadec Islands; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Niue; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tasman Sea; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 31-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d19ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search