Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma lutescens (Lay & Bennett, 1839) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis lutescens Lay & Bennett, 1839 (synonym)

Common names:

Alles Marshallese

Bagondon Visayan

Bagundun Ilokano

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bayan Malay

Bugay-bugay Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntugon Cebuano

Danlugan Other

Gashileo Carolinian

Green moon wrasse English

Ighil-wosh Carolinian

Isdang bato Tagalog

Keyiyop Carolinian

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Parrotfish English

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Pokou Rapa

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Sugale-samasama Samoan

Sunset wrasse English

Surge wrasse English

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Taysiw Other

Verde verde Ilokano

Whistling daughter English

Yamabukibera Japanese

Yellow wrasse English

Yellow-brown wrasse English

Citrongylte Danish

胸斑錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

胸斑锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黃衣錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄衣锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; Easter Island; French Polynesia; Galapagos Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: Sri Lanka to Ducie Island, north to southern Japan and the Hawaiian Islands, south to southeastern Australia, Lord Howe Island, the Kermadec Islands, and Rapa. Replaced by Thalassoma grammaticum in the tropical eastern Pacific (Ref; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Kermadec Islands; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Ulugan Bay; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d17c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search