Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labrus lunaris Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Thallasoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Common names:

Alle Marshallese

Angol Bikol

Arinaimawa Kiribati

Bagondon Visayan

Bagundun Ilokano

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Bechok Malay

Banog Other

Bayan Malay

Blue wrasse English

Bugay-bugay Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Chulam Malayalam

Crescent wrasse English

Crescent-tail wrasse Afrikaans, English

Danlugan Other

Doncella verde Spanish

Gashileo Carolinian

Girelle paon French

Girelle verte French

Hipus Bikol

Isdang bato Tagalog

Kaumavi Gela

Kakatoi lézard French

Keling kalong Malay

Kwangu Swahili

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Labayan girong Cebuano

Lampalampa Other

Lubay Cebuano, Surigaonon, Visayan

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Lyretail wrasse English

Maanstert-lipvis Afrikaans

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mamin Malay, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other

Mandela Javanese

Mångylta Swedish

Maringyan Bikol

Moon wrasse English

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Mur-mur Hiligaynon

Nabbat al Qamari Arabic

Nagudiguhikkae Mahl

Nihola Malayalam

Nila-nila Malay

Otomebera Japanese

Parrotfish English

Peixe-verde lunar Portuguese

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Rainbow fish English

Sipit-sipit Chavacano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Talasoma lunarka Polish

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Te arinaimawa Kiribati

Te moto Kiribati

Verde verde Ilokano

Wanin Misima-Paneati

Wrasse English

Månegylte Danish

Talassoma Russian

新月錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

新月锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

നിഹോള Malayalam

നിഹൊള   Malayalam

Takluy takluy Tagbanwa Calamian

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

ചൂളം Malayalam

ചുളം  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bahrain; Bay of Bengal; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Carigara Bay; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; Egypt; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Oman; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 4392) to the Line Islands, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island and northern New Zealand (Ref. 1602). Reported to have formed a hybrid with Thalassoma rueppellii (Ref. 41655).; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kermadec Islands; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Niue; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Ryukyu Islands; San Miguel Bay; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Sogod Bay; Somalia; Sorsogon Bay; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tasman Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Ulugan Bay; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Wake Island; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d162c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search