Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Julis jansenii Bleeker, 1856 (synonym)

Thalassoma janseni (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagondon Visayan

Bagundun Ilokano

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bayan Malay

Bugay-bugay Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntugon Cebuano

Cina-cina Malay

Danlugan Other

Gashileo Carolinian

Galihikkae Mahl

Girelle guÍpe French

Isdang bato Tagalog

Jansen's wrasse English

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Nihola Malayalam

Nggalanggari Gela

Parrotfish English

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Taysiw Other

Verde verde Ilokano

Yansen-nishikibera Japanese

大斑錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

大斑锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

詹氏錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

詹氏锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

നിഹോള Malayalam

നിഹൊള   Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Thalassoma

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Maldives to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island.; Japan; Kermadec Islands; Kimbe Bay; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tasman Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tubbataha Reefs; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d149c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search