Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Julis trimaculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 (synonym)

Common names:

spottail rainbowfish English

Alle Marshallese

Arinai Kiribati

Bagundun Ilokano

Buntugon Cebuano

Goshal Carolinian

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lape Samoan

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mitsuboshi-kyusen Japanese

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Pakou Creole, French, Djuka, Tuamotuan

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Sugale-pagota Samoan

Supayingar Carolinian

Talaswan Other

Three-spot wrasse English

Threespot wrasse English

Wóran Carolinian

Woránipwer Carolinian

三斑海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

三斑海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Carigara Bay; Caroline Island; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Christmas Island and Rowly Shoals in the eastern Indian Ocean to the Line and Ducie islands, north to south Japan, south to Lord Howe Island.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d02c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search