Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres scalpularis (Bennett, 1832) (synonym)

Julis scapularis Bennett, 1832 (synonym)

Common names:

zigzaz rainbowfish English

Bagondon Visayan

Bagundun Ilokano

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Bayan Malay

Brownbanded wrasse English

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bukan Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Bungat Tagalog

Buntugon Cebuano

Buyos Other, Visayan

Danlugan Other

Dong-hikkae Mahl

Donkevumas Mahl

Girelle zigzag French

Girelle arc-en-ciel French

Halobong Visayan

Isdang bato Tagalog

Kamang Cebuano, Chamorro, Visayan

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lalo Creole, French

Lamon Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Lampalampa Other

Lampet Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Lugay-lugay Visayan

Lupet Ilokano, Visayan

Maming Bikol, Cebuano, Nemi, Surigaonon, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Mulmul Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan

Pejakan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Pilo Malay

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Pollak Dutch, English, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Pollay Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Seitenbera Japanese

Sigsag-sandlipvis Afrikaans

Tamarin Creole, French, French

Tallad Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Tumaling Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Visayan

Vayittukadiyan Malayalam

Verde verde Ilokano

Wargatek skapula Polish

Zigzag English

Zigzag sandwrasse English

Zigzag wrasse English

Zigzag-gylte Danish

侧带海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

側帶海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

頸帶海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

颈带海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

വായിട്ടുക്കടിയന് Malayalam

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

വൈട്ടുകദിയന് Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Djibouti; Egypt; Great Barrier Reef; Gulf of Aqaba; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (Ref. 2334) to Papua New Guinea, north to Japan, south to the Great Barrier Reef in Australia.; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Milne Bay; Mozambique; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Oman; Ormoc Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; San Miguel Bay; Seychelles; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; Sorsogon Bay; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date (Ref. 7442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 22-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d015a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search