Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crossyphus octomaculatus Sauvage, 1891 (synonym)

Labrus axillaris Bennett, 1832 (synonym)

Lepidaplois albomaculatus Smith, 1957 (synonym)

Lepidaplois axillaris (Bennett, 1832) (synonym)

Common names:

Axil hogfish English

Axilspot hogfish English

Batuan Bolinao, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Other, Pangasinan

Coral hogfish English

Hogfish podeng Malay

Labre à tache pectorale French

Polkadot wrasse English

Po'ou Hawaiian, Pitcairnese, Tahitian

Sumitsukibera Japanese

Tamarin Creole, French, French

Sugale-vaolo Samoan

Szkarlatek czteroplamy Polish

Turncoat hogfish English

Weerhaan-varkvis Afrikaans

Treplettet læbefisk Danish

腋斑普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

腋斑普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

腋斑狐鯛 Mandarin Chinese

腋斑狐鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Bodianus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Arabian Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; Egypt; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to South Africa (Ref. 35918), east to the Marshall, Marquesan and Tuamoto islands, north to Japan (Ref. 559).; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Lutao Island; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Pitcairn; Polynesian Waters; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date (Ref. 7442).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc15154c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search