Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bodianus anthioides (Bennett, 1832) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bodianus anthoides (Bennett, 1832) (synonym)

Crenilabrus anthioides Bennett, 1832 (synonym)

Lepidaplois anthioides (Bennett, 1832) (synonym)

Common names:

bronzehead hogfish English

Caudène French

Hiodoshibera Japanese

Hogfish ekor cogak Malay

Labre lyre French

Lierstert-varkvis Afrikaans

Lyretail hogfish English

Lyre-tail hogfish English

Maldak Creole, French

Sugale Samoan

Tofarvet svinefisk Danish

似花普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

似花普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

燕尾狐鯛 Mandarin Chinese

燕尾狐鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Bodianus

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Arabian Sea; Australia; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Egypt; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea to South Africa (Ref. 35918) and east to the Line and Tuamoto islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia and the Austral Islands.; Japan; Jordan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Seychelles; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Verde Island Passage; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6509e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search