Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amphiprion boholensis Cartier, 1874 (synonym)

Amphiprion clarki (Bennett, 1830) (synonym)

Amphiprion japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 (synonym)

Amphiprion melanostolus Richardson, 1842 (synonym)

Amphiprion papuensis Macleay, 1883 (synonym)

Amphiprion snyderi Ishikawa, 1904 (synonym)

Amphiprion xanthurus Cuvier, 1830 (synonym)

Anthias clarkii Bennett, 1830 (synonym)

Sparus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1831 (synonym)

Common names:

A'samak al muharij clark Arabic

Bantay-bothot Visayan

Black clown English

Bombin Malay

Brown anemonefish English

C Khoang c? ba s?c Vietnamese

C Thia ba s?c Vietnamese

Chocolate clownfish English

Clarcki's clown English

Clark's anemonefish English

Ega'aisse Arabic

Giro pasir biasa Malay

Gombing Malay

Iga ni raerade Gela

Ikan badut Malay

Inggu Malay

Kumanomi Japanese

Maagandu mas Maldivian

Mangkot Visayan

Poisson-clown queue jaune French

Sea bee English

Yellowtail clownfish English

Mørk klovnfisk Danish

Shokoladnaya rybka-kloun Russian

克氏双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

克氏海葵魚 Mandarin Chinese

克氏海葵鱼 Mandarin Chinese

克氏雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese

棕色双锯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

棕色雙鋸魚 Mandarin Chinese

Tau ng lanagan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Pomacentridae

LSID

Genus Amphiprion

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Australia; Calamianes Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Oman; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf to Western Australia, throughout the Indo-Australian Archipelago and in the western Pacific at the islands of Melanesia and Micronesia, north to Taiwan, southern Japan and the Ryukyu Islands.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lutao Island; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; San Miguel Bay; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Allen, Gerald R., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc186666-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search