Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Osteochilus spilurus (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dangila spilurus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Osteochilus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Osteochilus spilulus (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Rohita oligolepis Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Pikkuhuulibarbi Finnish

Toros Bikol, Malay

Tvrdoretka skvrnoocasá Czech

斑點紋唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

斑点纹唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Osteochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malaya, Sumatra and Java in Indonesia, and Borneo.; Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5d49b02-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search