Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opsaridium microcephalum (Günther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius guentheri Boulenger, 1897 (synonym)

Barilius microcephalus (Günther, 1864) (synonym)

Opsaridium microcephalus (Günther, 1864) (synonym)

Pelotrophus microcephalus Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Common names:

Lake trout English

Sanjika Nyanja, Swahili

Pstruhovec drobnohlavý Czech

小头马口波鱼 Mandarin Chinese

小頭馬口波魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Opsaridium

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lake Malawi (Nyassa) and upper Shire.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Lake Malawi; Malawi; Mozambique; Tanzania, United Rep. of

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2b1c7a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search