Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Symbolophorus californiensis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myctophum californiense Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Symbolophorus californiense (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Common names:

Bigfin lanternfish English

California lanternfish English

Naga-hadaka Japanese

加州灯笼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

加州燈籠魚 Mandarin Chinese

長體標燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

长体标灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Symbolophorus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; Emperor Seamount Chain; Hawaii (USA); Japan; Kuroshio Current; Mexico; North Pacific: Japan, and from Alaska to Baja California, Mexico.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Specific epithet emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 11-Mar-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc14c18c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search