Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raiamas steindachneri (Pellegrin, 1908) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius silex Schultz, 1942 (synonym)

Barilius steindachneri Pellegrin, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Rajamas Steindachenrův Czech

斯氏長嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

斯氏长嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Raiamas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Limited to the coastal basins of Guinea, Sierra Leone and Liberia. Reported from Nipoué River, Côte d'Ivoire (Ref. 272).; Africa-Inland Waters; Corubal; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopian; Great Scarcies; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Konkouré; Liberia; Little Scarcies; Loffa; Mano River; Moa; Nipoué; Rokel River; Saint John; Saint Paul; Sewa River; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc474648-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search