Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Raiamas nigeriensis (Daget, 1959) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Barilius nigeriensis Daget, 1959 (synonym)

Common names:

Aeroplane fish Creole, English

Norgbeforfor Ewe

Rajamas nigerijský Czech

尼日尔长嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

尼日爾長嘴鱲 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Raiamas

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Niger and Bénoué Rivers, also in Moa, Cavally, Sassandra, Bandama, and Comoé Rivers in Côte d'Ivoire, Pra River in Ghana and Cross River in Nigeria.; Africa-Inland Waters; Agnébi; Bandama River; Benue River; Cameroon; Cavally River; Comoé River; Côte d'Ivoire; Cross River; Ethiopian; Ghana; Guinea; Mali; Moa; Niger; Nigeria; Pra River; Sassandra River; Sewa River; Sierra Leone; Volta

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4744e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search