Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chelaethiops bibie (Joannis, 1835) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barilius bibie (Joannis, 1835) (synonym)

Chelaethiops brevianalis Daget, 1954 (synonym)

Chelaethiops brevianalis lerei Blache & Miton, 1960 (ambiguous synonym)

Chelaethiops elongatus brevianalis Daget, 1954 (synonym)

Leuciscus bibie Joannis, 1835 (synonym)

Pelecus bibie (Joannis, 1835) (synonym)

Common names:

Bibie Arabic

Lake Turkana sardine English

Leuchstrichbärbling German

Turkana sardine English

Neobola nilská Czech

比氏埃塞魚 Mandarin Chinese

比氏埃塞鱼 Mandarin Chinese

短臀埃塞魚 Mandarin Chinese

短臀埃塞鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Chelaethiops

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Nile River and Webi Shebeli. Also in the Niger, Bénoué, Volta and Chad basin (Ref. 2940).; Africa-Inland Waters; Benue River; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Chad; Egypt; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Lake Chad/Chari River; Lake Turkana; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Nile; Sudan; Volta

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jun-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc473cf2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search