Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Catla calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Cirrhine micropogon Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym)

Cirrhinus belangeri (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Cyprinus calbasu Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cyprinus micropogon (Valenciennes, 1832) (synonym)

Labeo colbasu (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Labeo nigrescens Day, 1870 (synonym)

Labeo velatus Valenciennes, 1841 (synonym)

Lebeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Morulius calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Rohita belangeri Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Rohita calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Rohita reynauldi Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Common names:

Basarhili Nepali

Calbasu English

Kaakkameen Tamil

Kalanchi Malayalam

Kalbasu Nepali

Kakka meen Tamil

Kal baush Bengali

Kalibaus Bengali

Kanas German, Marathi

Karaekolasa Kannada

Karas kolasa Kannada

Karnataka labeo English

Karum chel Tamil

Karuppusel Tamil

Koraekolasa Kannada

Kurrimeenu Kannada

Labeo French, Spanish

Major carp English

Mali Assamese, Bengali, Swahili

Mulvel Kannada

Nga-nan Burmese

Nga-net-pya Burmese

Ngathi Manipuri

Orangefin labeo English

Orange-fin labeo English

Tummalabeo Finnish

Labeo černavé Czech

Labeo oranžovoploutvé Czech

калбасу Russian

浅黑野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

淺黑野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

蓝野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

藍野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

কাল বাউস Bengali

কালিবাউস Bengali

கருப்பூசெல் Tamil

கருஞ் செல் Tamil

കാളാഞ്ചി Malayalam

കാളാന്ചി Malayalam

காக்காமீன் Tamil

காக்கா மீன் Tamil

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d757d544-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Nepal, Thailand and South Western China. Reported as introduced to China (Ref. 55380).; Bangladesh; Cauvery; Chalakudy River; Chilka Lake; China; Godavari; India; Krishna River; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Salween; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc202752-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search