Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Borostomias elucens (Brauer, 1906) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astronesthes elucens Brauer, 1906 (synonym)

Borostomias braueri Regan, 1908 (synonym)

Borostomias elusens (Brauer, 1906) (synonym)

Borostomias macristius (non Regan & Trewavas, 1929) (misapplied name)

Borostomias schmidti Regan & Trewavas, 1929 (synonym)

Elapterostomias philippinus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Sukibatokagegisu Japanese

掠食巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

掠食巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Borostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Western Central; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; China; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Madeira south to Angola. Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico and western Caribbean Sea. One specimen collected off the Guianas (Ref. 13608). Elsewhere, Indian and Pacific oceans.; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Morocco; Nigeria; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South China Sea; Togo; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc462f38-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search