Species details

You selected Pterosmaris melanurus (Valenciennes, 1830). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Spicara melanurus (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Centracanthus melanurus (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Pterosmaris melanurus (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Smaris melanurus Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackspot picarel English

Dobrada Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Pikarel afrykanski Polish

Picarel de l'Atlantique French

Picarel de l'Atlantique sud-es French

Picarel de l'Atlantique sud-est French

Sucla Spanish

Trombeiro Portuguese

Trombeiro-malha-redonda Portuguese

Haleplettet pikarel Danish

小鳍棘鲈 Mandarin Chinese

小鰭棘鱸 Mandarin Chinese

尾斑棒鱸 Mandarin Chinese

尾斑棒鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d74fcd5e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Centracanthidae

LSID

Genus Spicara

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: Madeira, Cape Verde and off Senegal. Possibly occurs as far south as Angola, but records south of Senegal need to be verified.; Madeira Islands; Senegal

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 21-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4422b0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search