Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coryphaenoides aequalis Günther, 1878 (synonym)

Coryphaenoides serratus (Lowe, 1843) (ambiguous synonym)

Lionurus aequalis (Günther, 1878) (synonym)

Macrourus serratus Lowe, 1843 (ambiguous synonym)

Macruroplus serratus (Lowe, 1843) (ambiguous synonym)

Macrurus aequalis (Günther, 1878) (synonym)

Macrurus holotrachys (non Günther, 1878) (misapplied name)

Macrurus serratus Lowe, 1843 (ambiguous synonym)

Macrurus smiliophorus Vaillant, 1888 (synonym)

Nezumia hildebrandi Parr, 1946 (synonym)

Common names:

Bulawik modry Polish

Common Atlantic grenadier English

Granadero espinoso Spanish

Granadero liso Spanish

Grenadero liso Spanish

Grenadier lisse French

Lagartixa Portuguese

Lagartixa-do-mar Portuguese

Lagartixa-lisa Portuguese

Litli langhali Icelandic

Onaji-nezumidara Japanese

Peixe-rato Portuguese

Pesce sorcio camuso Italian

Pisci surici Italian

Rato Portuguese

Rato redondo Portuguese

Ratón Spanish

Slĉtta langasporl Faroese

Smooth grenadier English

Titulot d'aleta serrada Catalan

Glat skolæst Danish

大西洋奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese

大西洋奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Nezumia

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Azores Islands; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benguela Current; Benin; Brazil; Cameroon; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Colombia; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Faroe Bank to northern Angola and the Mediterranean Sea. Western Atlantic: Davis Straits to northern Brazil.; Equatorial Guinea; Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; France; French Guiana; Gabon; Galician Shelf; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Jamaica; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Malta; Martinique; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Monaco; Montserrat; Morocco; Namibia; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Nigeria; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Portugal; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Suriname; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); West Greenland Shelf; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 03-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc65bff6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search