Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ephippion guttifer (Bennett, 1831) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ephippion guttiferum (Bennett, 1831) (synonym)

Ephippion maculatum Bibron, 1855 (synonym)

Hemiconiatus guttifer (Bennett, 1831) (synonym)

Tetraodon guttifer (Bennett, 1831) (synonym)

Tetrodon guttifer Bennett, 1831 (synonym)

Tetrodon pustulatus (non Murray) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Ako Ewe, Gen-Gbe, Other

Balhaçu Portuguese

Baiacu-de-pintas Portuguese

Balacu Portuguese

Balacu-de-pintas Portuguese

Baun foki Wolof

Bayakou Susu

Biaku Krio

Common puffer English

Compère à points blancs French

Faux perroquet French

Globefish English

Houmè Fon GBE

Peixe-coelho Portuguese

Peixe-bala Portuguese

Peixe-balão Portuguese

Peixe-dodo Creole, Portuguese

Perroquet French

Poisson lampe French

Poisson-globe French

Prickly puffer English

Regej Wolof

Regen Wolof

Rozdymka Polish

Sapo English, Finnish, Portuguese, Spanish

Swamp English

Tamboril de tierra Spanish

Tétraodon French

白点鞍鼻鲀 Mandarin Chinese

白點鞍鼻魨 Mandarin Chinese

Stacheliger Kugelfisch German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Ephippion

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Gibraltar and extreme western Mediterranean southward along the entire west coast of Africa to Angola, near Benguela.; Ébrié Lagoon; Gabon; Gambia; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Senegal; Sierra Leone

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 04-Feb-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc90b60c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search