Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Boleophthalmus boddaerti (Pallas, 1770) (synonym)

Boleophthalmus inornatus Blyth, 1860 (synonym)

Boleophthalmus sculptus Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Gobius boddaerti Pallas, 1770 (synonym)

Gobius boddarti Pallas, 1770 (synonym)

Gobius plinianus Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Gobius striatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

Bia Tagalog

Boddart's goggle-eyed goby English

Blodok Javanese, Malay

Cá bong sao Vietnamese

Cá Lác bo da Vietnamese

Cá Thòi Lòi Vietnamese

Dahuk Bengali

Glotzauge German

Goggle-eyed goby English

Bulai Thai

Lunjat Javanese, Malay

Mudskipper English

Mutsugoro Japanese

Nuoliliejuryömijä Finnish

บู่ลาย Thai

薄氏大弹涂鱼 Mandarin Chinese

薄氏大彈塗魚 Mandarin Chinese

ডাহোক Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Boleophthalmus

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: India to New Guinea and north to China.; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Sikao Creek; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4402d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search