Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Abramis bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus armeniensis Dadikyan, 1972 (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus eichwaldi (De Filippi, 1863) (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus fasciatus (Nordman, 1840) (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus ohridanus (Karaman, 1928) (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus rossicus Berg, 1924 (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus rossicus kubanicus Berg, 1932 (ambiguous synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus smyrnaea Pellegrin, 1927 (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940 (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950 (synonym)

Alburnoides bipunctatus tzanevi Chichkoff, 1934 (synonym)

Alburnus bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) (synonym)

Alburnus bipunctatus eichwaldi De Filippi, 1863 (synonym)

Alburnus bipunctatus ohridanus Karaman, 1928 (synonym)

Alburnus bipunctatus prespensis Karaman, 1924 (synonym)

Alburnus eichwaldii De Filippi, 1863 (synonym)

Alburnus maculatus Kessler, 1859 (ambiguous synonym)

Aspius bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) (synonym)

Aspius fasciatus Nordmann, 1840 (synonym)

Cyprinus annoni Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Cyprinus bipunctatus Bloch, 1782 (synonym)

Cyprinus blockii Nau, 1788 (synonym)

Cyprinus gronovii Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus punctatus Shaw, 1804 (synonym)

Cyprinus riemling Hermann, 1804 (synonym)

Cyprinus sanderi Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus spirlin Lacepède, 1803 (synonym)

Cyprinus tinca nota Walbaum, 1792 (ambiguous synonym)

Leuciscus baldneri Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Leuciscus bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) (synonym)

Spirlinus bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) (synonym)

Common names:

Strømløje Danish

Streifling German

Spirlin English, French

Schusslaube German

Schneider English, German

Riemling German

Reitblecke German

Lavette French

Laube French, German

Gestippelde alver Dutch

Flecke German

Alburno pintado Portuguese

Alburno di fiume Italian

Alburno bimaculado Spanish

Alandblecke German

Ablette grise French

Ablette de rivière French

Ablette de courant French

Alandblicke German

Alantbleck German

Allorella Italian

Auklege German

Bambeli German

Bammeli German

Beldita Rumanian

Blatteln German

Bleak English

Breitbleck German

Breit-Bleck German

Breitblecke German

Breitinher German

Bystranka English

Chub English

Gestreifte laube German

Govedarka Bulgarian, Serbian

Khayyateh Persian

Kleinweißerl German

Krim-Schneider German

Lapak Persian

Latita Rumanian

Lignette French

Lurette French

Louvotte French

Mahi Khayateh Persian

Mahi Khiateh Persian

Mesaigne French

Piekielnica Polish

Piekielnica a. szweja Polish

Piekielnica wschodnia Polish

Pisanka Slovene

Platet French

Platzer German

Pliska Serbian

Ploska pásavá Slovak

Punasalakka Finnish

Reißlaube German

Religieuse French

Riffle minnow English

Schnieder German

Schußlaube German

Schußlaugel German

Silberlauing German

Shebhe Zury Persian

Steinankerlaube German

Steinlaube German

Stocklaugle German

Strauß German

Strmlaue Norwegian

Strömlöja Swedish

Stronze German

Sujtásos küsz Hungaria

Trätschlaube German

Vardarka Macedonian

Weißerl German

Bělička pruhovaná Czech

Bystrjanka Russian

Bystryanka Russian

Čorek Czech

Noktali inci baligi Turkish

Obyknovennaya bystryanka Russian

Ouklej pruhovaná Czech

Ouklejka pruhovaná Czech

Ploska Czech

Schneider Russian

Strømløje Danish

Tsironaki Greek

Κόκκινη σαρδέλα Greek

Πλατίτσα Greek

Τσιρωνάκι Greek

俄罗斯拟白鱼 Mandarin Chinese

俄羅斯擬白魚 Mandarin Chinese

南方拟白鱼 Mandarin Chinese

南方擬白魚 Mandarin Chinese

双点欧白鱼 Mandarin Chinese

拟白鱼 Mandarin Chinese

擬白魚 Mandarin Chinese

艾氏拟白鱼 Mandarin Chinese

艾氏擬白魚 Mandarin Chinese

雙點歐白魚 Mandarin Chinese

ماهي خياطه Farsi

لپك Farsi

خياطه Farsi

پرك Farsi

شبه زوري Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Alburnoides

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Amudar'ya; Aral Sea; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Austria; Azerbaijan; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Croatia; Czech Republic; Danube; Dneper; Don; Estonia; Euphrates; Europe - Inland waters; Europe and Asia: basins of Biscay Bay, the North, Baltic, Black, Caspian and Aral seas, in Vardar and Struma rivers of the Aegean basin, in the Tigris-Euphrates river system, in the Reza'iyeh Lake basin, and in some other localities in Iran. Appendix II; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greece; Hungary; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kuban River; Kura; Latvia; Lithuania; Moldova, Republic of; Murgab; Netherlands; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Switzerland; Tedgen; Tigris; Turkey; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; Uzbekistan; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Mar-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc129100-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search