Species details

You selected Platyglossus guttulatus Macleay, 1883. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres bleekeri Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Halichoeres gymnocephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Halichoeres javanicus (non Bleeker, 1857) (misapplied name)

Halichoeres modestus (Bleeker, 1847) (synonym)

Julis cuvieri Bleeker, 1847 (ambiguous synonym)

Julis modestus Bleeker, 1847 (synonym)

Labrus chloropterus Bloch, 1791 (synonym)

Labrus gymnocephalus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Platyglossus chloropterus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Platyglossus guttulatus Macleay, 1883 (synonym)

Common names:

Bagondon Visayan

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Barugudun Ilokano

Bayan Malay

Black-blotched wrasse English

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntogon Cebuano

Buyos Other, Visayan

Dark-blotch wrasse English

Danlugan Other

Halobong Visayan

Isdang bato Tagalog

Java wrasse English

Kama kaluha Gela

Kamang Cebuano, Chamorro, Visayan

Keling hijau Malay

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lubay-lubay Hiligaynon, Other, Surigaonon

Lugay-lugay Visayan

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Pastel-green wrasse English

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Verde verde Ilokano

綠鰭海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

绿鳍海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Calamianes Islands; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Great Barrier Reef; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Kimbe Bay; Leyte Gulf; Malaysia; Milne Bay; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Viet Nam; Western Central Pacific: Philippines to the Great Barrier Reef (Ref. 2334). Restricted to the Indo-Malayan region in the broad sense.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 05-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8f407e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search