Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres chrysotaenia (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Halichoeres hoeveni (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Halichoeres hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Halichoeres kallochroma (non Bleeker, 1853) (misapplied name)

Julis chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Julis hoevenii Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Julis melanurus Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Platyglossus melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Common names:

duskytailed rainbowfish English

Alle Marshallese

Barugudun Ilokano

Buntogon Cebuano

Hoeven's wrasse English

Kazari-kyūsen Japanese

Koilauko Gela

Koja Malay

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Pinstriped wrasse English

Sugale Samoan

Tailspot wrasse English

Tail-spot wrasse English

Three-eyed wrasse English

Yellow-tailed wrasse English

霍氏海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

霍氏海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

黄斑海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黃斑海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑尾海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑尾海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Bay of Bengal; Calamianes Islands; China; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lutao Island; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559) south to the Great Barrier Reef (Ref. 2334) and east to Samoa (Ref. 592) and Tonga (Ref. 53797). Replaced by Halichoeres vrolikii in the Indian Ocean (Ref. 37816).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 05-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8694d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search