Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres argus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres fijiensis Herre, 1935 (synonym)

Halichoeres guttatus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Halichoeres leparensis (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Julis leparensis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Julis polyophthalmus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Labrus argus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Labrus guttatus (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Argus wrasse English

Bagondon Visayan

Barugudun Ilokano

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntogon Cebuano

C M ch?m Vietnamese

Kumadori-kysen Japanese

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Nihola Malayalam

Peacock wrasse English

Taysiw Other

大眼海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大眼海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

柄斑海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

柄斑海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

珠光海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

珠光海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

നിഹോള Malayalam

നിഹൊള  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Erhjen River; Fiji Islands; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Sri Lanka to Fiji (Ref. 9710) and Tonga (Ref. 53797), north to Taiwan, south to northern Australia.; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Malaysia; Milne Bay; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; Shiliao River; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Tonga; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1284f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search