Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudojuloides cerasinus (Snyder, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pseudojudoides cerasinus (Snyder, 1904) (synonym)

Pseudojulis cerasina Snyder, 1904 (synonym)

Pseudojuloides cerasina (Snyder, 1904) (synonym)

Pseudolabrus cerasina (Snyder, 1904) (synonym)

Common names:

Candy wrasse English

Kleinstert-lipvis Afrikaans

Labre cerise French

Ogurobera Japanese

Pencil wrasse English

Smalltail wrasse English

Sugale Samoan

拟海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

擬海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

細尾似虹錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

细尾似虹锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Pseudojuloides

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Hawaiian, Society, and Austral islands, north to the Izu Islands, south to Lord Howe Island.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Kuroshio Current; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Madagascar; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Mozambique; New Caledonia; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; South Africa; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tonga; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 26-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8d6fa6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search