Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cichlasoma urophthalmus (GŁnther, 1862) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Astronotus urophthalmus (GŁnther, 1862) (synonym)

Cichlasoma urophtalmus (GŁnther, 1862) (synonym)

Cichlasoma urophthalmus trispilum Hubbs, 1935 (synonym)

Herichthys urophthalmus (GŁnther, 1862) (synonym)

Heros urophthalmus GŁnther, 1862 (synonym)

Parapetenia urophthalma (GŁnther, 1862) (synonym)

Common names:

Castarrica Spanish

Catarrica Spanish

False red terror English

Mayan cichlid English

Mexican mojarra English

Mojarra del Mťxico Spanish

Mojarra del Sureste Spanish

Orange tiger English

Rengaskirjoahven Finnish

Schwanzfleckbuntbarsch German

Halepletcichlide Danish

尾斑麗體魚 Mandarin Chinese

尾斑丽体鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Cichlasoma

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Belize; Central America: Atlantic drainages from Mexico to Nicaragua.; Chao Phraya River; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Neotropical; Nicaragua; Singapore; Thailand; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Genus placement uncertain.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Mar-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc12411e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search