Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus hoevenii Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Filirasbora rubripinna Fowler, 1937 (synonym)

Leptobarbus hoenenii (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Leptobarbus hoeveni (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Leptobarbus rubripinna (Fowler, 1937) (synonym)

Leptobarbus rubripinnus (Fowler, 1937) (synonym)

Common names:

Barbo de Hoven Spanish

Barbus d'Hoven French

Hoven's carp English

Cá chài Vietnamese

Ba Thai

Chroleong Khmer

Golden shark English

Jelawat Malay

Mad barb English

Pa phong Laotian

Pa phong long Laotian

Pa pohng Laotian

Pink tailed barb English

Pla ai ba Thai

Pla ai baa Thai

Pla ba Thai

Pla baa Thai

Pralung Khmer

Prolung Khmer

Pror loung Khmer

Punapyrstöbarbi Finnish

River carp English

Rotschwanzbarbe German

Siambarbe German

Siaminbarbi Finnish

Sudan fish English

Trey chrålang Khmer

Trey chrawlang Khmer

Trey knuoch Khmer

Trey prâloung Khmer

Trey pralung Khmer

Trey prolung Khmer

Trey prorlung Khmer

Pla hang deng Thai

Amuřice Hoevenova Czech

Hovens Barbe Danish

Maroonhaj Danish

Parma Hoevenova Czech

Parmička Hoevenova Czech

Parmička kaštanová Czech

ปลาบ้า Thai

ปลาอ้ายบ้า Thai

何氏細鬚魮(引進) Mandarin Chinese

何氏细须魮(引进) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Leptobarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand to Sumatra and Borneo.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Great Lake; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Taiwan; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc414de2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search